Let's consider the regulations for the American Opportunity Tax Credit concerning the timing of payments. They don't apply to 529 plan distributions, but they illustrate the IRS thinking on the topic.
Specifically, I've appended an excerpt of the regulations at 26 CFR 1.25A-5. First, notice how paragraph (1) refers to payments made "for an academic period beginning in the same taxable year as the payment is made." It is only because of paragraph (2), a paragraph for which there is no similar regulation in connection with 529 plan disbursements, that it allows payments made for expenses for an academic period that begins within the first three months of the following tax year.